CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N3:230

Ms. Wanda Chin
Berlin Packaging
525 W. Monroe
Suite 1400
Chicago, IL 60661

RE: The tariff classification of electrolytic tinplate steel cans from China

Dear Ms. Chin:

In your letter, dated May 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on electrolytic tinplate steel cans. Photos and product information were submitted for our review.

Photos provided show that the instant products are rectangular steel cans with capped nozzles and built-in top handles. You identify the cans as being closed by crimping on the sides and by laser welding on the nozzle. The cans, which will be imported in quart, half-gallon, and gallon sizes, will be filled after importation with engineered fuel oil for retail sale. You indicate that the cans are not intended for reuse. The cans are printed for retail purposes.

The applicable subheading for the electrolytic tinplate steel cans will be 7310.21.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: Of a capacity of less than 50 liters: Cans which are to be closed by soldering or crimping: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division